Reelfoot-Indian Creek #10 Dam (Reelfoot Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Reelfoot-Indian Creek #10
Other Name: REELFOOT INDIAN CK DAM 10
NID ID: TN13109
Longitude: -89.16805
Latitude: 36.4836
County: OBION
River: REELFOOT CREEK
State: TN
Nearest City: CLAYTON
Owner Name: TWRA
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: NRCS
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1968
Dam Length: 1446 feet
Dam Height: 25.29 feet
Structural Height: 30 feet
Hydraulic Height: 11 feet
Maximum Discharge: 9144 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 8312 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 725 acre-feet
Surface Area: 205 acres
Drainage Area: 26.3 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2011-12-01
Inspection Frequency: 2
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: TENN SAFE DAMS PRG
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Volume of Dam: 57702 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: REELFOOT INDIAN CK DAM 10
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Construction Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Reelfoot Lake News
Reelfoot Lake Photos
Reelfoot Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Reelfoot.USLakes.info
THE REELFOOT LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal