Reelfoot-Indian Creek #3 Dam (Reelfoot Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Reelfoot-Indian Creek #3
Other Name: REELFOOT INDIAN CREEK 3
NID ID: TN13118
Longitude: -89.21806
Latitude: 36.39861
County: OBION
River: SCAWLEY CREEK
State: TN
Owner Name: TWRA
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: NRCS AND HAL PRIDGEON, JR OF PRATHER.THOMAS.CAMPBELL.PRIDGEON
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Core (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1981
Year Modified/Mod Type: 0
Dam Length: 740 feet
Dam Height: 32.29 feet
Structural Height: 38 feet
Hydraulic Height: 17 feet
Maximum Discharge: 471 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 758 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 167 acre-feet
Surface Area: 24 acres
Drainage Area: 1.66 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2011-12-08
Inspection Frequency: 2
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: TENN SAFE DAMS PRG
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Volume of Dam: 68500 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: REELFOOT INDIAN CREEK 3
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Construction Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Reelfoot Lake News
Reelfoot Lake Photos
Reelfoot Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Reelfoot.USLakes.info
THE REELFOOT LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal