Reelfoot-Indian Creek #1 Dam (Reelfoot Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Reelfoot-Indian Creek #1
Other Name: REELFOOT INDIAN CREEK WATERSHED DAM 1
NID ID: TN13119
Longitude: -89.25889
Latitude: 36.38639
County: OBION
River: SOUTH REELFOOT CREEK
State: TN
Owner Name: TWRA
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: NRCS
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1986
Year Modified/Mod Type: 0
Dam Length: 2060 feet
Dam Height: 44.5 feet
Structural Height: 46 feet
Hydraulic Height: 23 feet
Maximum Discharge: 38292 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 13981 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1336 acre-feet
Surface Area: 275 acres
Drainage Area: 14.6 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-12-01
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: TENN SAFE DAMS PRG
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Volume of Dam: 321445 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: REELFOOT INDIAN CREEK WATERSHED DAM 1
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Construction Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Reelfoot Lake News
Reelfoot Lake Photos
Reelfoot Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Reelfoot.USLakes.info
THE REELFOOT LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal