Reelfoot-Indian Creek #7 Dam (Reelfoot Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Reelfoot-Indian Creek #7
Other Name: REELFOOT INDIAN CREEK WATERSHED DAM 7
NID ID: TN13108
Longitude: -89.22361
Latitude: 36.46722
County: OBION
River: TAYLOR CREEK
State: TN
Nearest City: SPOUT SPRINGS
Owner Name: TWRA
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: NRCS
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1971
Year Modified/Mod Type: 0
Dam Length: 978 feet
Dam Height: 32 feet
Structural Height: 34 feet
Hydraulic Height: 18.5 feet
Maximum Discharge: 1276 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 2328 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 372 acre-feet
Surface Area: 88 acres
Drainage Area: 5.55 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2012-09-01
Inspection Frequency: 3
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: TENN SAFE DAMS PRG
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Volume of Dam: 67044 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: REELFOOT INDIAN CREEK WATERSHED DAM 7
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Construction Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Reelfoot Lake News
Reelfoot Lake Photos
Reelfoot Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Reelfoot.USLakes.info
THE REELFOOT LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal